For residents of the United Kingdom, in addition to the terms available at ecova.com/privacy-policy/, the following terms apply.

The data controller is Ecova, Inc. Limited, formerly Power Efficiency Limited, a company located at 3rd Floor, North Wing, Riverbridge House, Anchor Blvd, Crossways Business Park, Dartford, DA2 6SL, company number Z1189847, registered in England and Wales.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

If you choose to provide Us your personal information, you consent that your information may be transferred to, or processed by, any of our affiliate companies, some of whom may be located in the United States or elsewhere, and where data protection laws and regulations may be different than those in your home country. If you do not provide us your personal information, or if you withdraw your consent for our use of your information, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain parts of our website or other services, or consider you for employment for any positions to which you applied.

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a subject access request under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of the personal data that we are holding;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you to whom who it could be disclosed; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING

Based on the consent provided by you in a manner consistent with applicable regulations and on this privacy notice, we may use your personal information to:

  • tell you about our websites, applications, services and tools.
  • deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your personal information with information we collect from other sources and use it to improve and personalize our advertising and marketing to you.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

This website is not intended to collect, nor should you provide, sensitive personal information as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998.

COOKIES

Here’s a link to the UK Information Commissioner’s cookie page. https://ico.org.uk/global/cookies/

CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Policy or the use of your personal information, you may contact us at the postal address above or at privacy@ecova.com

 

Last Updated 21/3/2016